Invasiveness of cancer cells regulated by compressive stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Seiichiro  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (10719933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 圧縮ストレス / メカノバイオロジー / MMP1 / IL-8 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / Meflin / がん細胞 / 膵がん / 浸潤 / CAF / 細胞培養
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の浸潤はがん患者の予後不良に強く相関する.がん細胞は生体内で圧縮ストレスを受けるが,圧縮ストレスが浸潤能に与える影響は不明である.細胞に圧縮ストレスを与える既存の方法では,浸潤できない物質中にがん細胞を埋め込むため,圧縮ストレスを与えながら浸潤を解析することができない.そこで本研究ではがん細胞に圧縮ストレスを加えると同時に浸潤能を測定することができる独自の培養法を用いて,圧縮ストレスががん細胞の浸潤能を上昇させるか否かを検証するとともに,その分子機構を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compressive stress is an unavoidable stress for cancer cells in vivo, however, the effects of this stress on cancer cells are poorly understood. In this study, we analyzed the differences of phenotypes and gene expressions in cancer and non-cancerous cells with or without compressive stress.We found that compressive stress promoted invasion in KP4 pancreatic cancer cells, on the other hand, prevented proliferation in AsPC1 pancreatic cancer cells. Compressive stress also induced the expression of MMP1 and IL-8 in cancer cells. In addition, compressive stress decreased the expression of melfin, a marker of cancer-restraining cancer-associated fibroblasts. These results suggested that compressive stress is critical for cancer progression by modulating the phenotypes and gene expression of cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮ストレスとがんの進行の関係性を検証し,そのメカニズムを解き明かすことで,関連する分子を阻害する新規のがん治療薬開発への貢献が期待される.また本研究で用いた細胞の圧縮システムは,がん研究のみならず,圧縮ストレスの影響が考えられる他分野の研究(血管の病気,発生時の形態形成,人工臓器作製等)にも活かすことができる.本研究はがん研究の分野のみならず,他の学術領域にも応用可能な知見・実験技術を提供する.