Project/Area Number |
21K07143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshino Yuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60755700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千葉 奈津子 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50361192)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | BRCA1 / 中心体 / RACK1 / 中心小体 / 遺伝性乳がん / 乳がん / 翻訳後修飾 / 局在制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
BRCA1は乳がんの発がんに関与する重要ながん抑制遺伝子である。BRCA1の乳腺細胞特異的な中心体制御能の異常が、BRCA1関連発がんに組織特異性をもたらすと考えられているが、その詳細な分子機構は明らかになっていない。 本研究では、BRCA1および関連分子による乳腺細胞特異的な中心体制御機構を解明し、BRCA1関連発がんの組織特異性の原因を明らかにするとともに、発がん機構に基づく新たながん治療法・予防法開発のための基盤を構築することを目的とする。そのために、BRCA1の中心体への局在機構、およびBRCA1による中心体複製制御因子の活性制御機構に焦点を当てて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BRCA1 is one of the responsible genes for hereditary breast cancer. It has not been well understood why BRCA1 dysfunction causes carcinogenesis in tissue-specific manner. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of centrosome regulation by the centrosomal BRCA1 complex. To elucidate the function of the centrosomal BRCA1 complex in centrosome regulation, we knocked down RACK1, a component of the centrosomal BRCA1 complex, and investigated abnormalities induced by that, In RACK1-knockdown cells, centrosome duplication was hampered at the very early stage of the duplication. We screened several mitotic kinases which involves centrosome regulation and found one kinase as a regulatory target of RACK1. In addition, we identified a novel interactant of RACK1 and found that the interactant regulated the stability of the kinase in protein level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BRCA1変異キャリア患者では乳がん発症率が80%と高く、かつ若年発症例も多い。乳がん発症を予防するには、現時点では予防的に乳房を切除する他ないが、健常な乳房を切除することは美容的、心理的に侵襲が大きい。したがって、BRCA1変異キャリア患者における乳がんの発症を積極的に抑制する非外科的治療法の開発が望まれている。 発がんを抑制するには、細胞ががん化する過程を理解し、がん化に必須のステップを標的とする薬剤を開発する必要がある。本研究はBRCA1複合体の機能障害による乳腺上皮細胞特異的ながん化メカニズムの一端を解明するものであり、将来のがん化抑制薬の開発の基盤的知識を提供するものと考えられる。