Study of the Phosphate Exporter XPR1 function in Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomoatsu  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (30583215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsXPR1 / Phosphate transporter / 卵巣がん / 卵巣明細胞がん / Apoptosis / 卵巣癌 / 卵巣明細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣明細胞がんは多様性に富み治療抵抗性が高いため、新たな治療方法の開発が求められている。申請者等は卵巣明細胞がん細胞株に対するCas9スクリーニングにより、XPR1が正常卵巣上皮細胞の増殖には必要ないが、がん細胞の増殖には必須であることを見出した。XPR1は、リガンド依存的に下流のシグナル伝達経路を調節し様々な生理機能を制御するだけではなく、ヒトで唯一のリン酸エクスポーターであることからリンの恒常性の維持にも寄与していると考えられる。そこで本研究では、がんにおけるXPR1の機能を明らかにすることで、リンの恒常性維持のがんにおける生理的機能およびその意義を解明する足掛かりを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reported in a paper (Akasu-Nagayoshi et al., Cancer Sci, 2022) that suppression of XPR1 expression in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) cells significantly inhibits their proliferation. Furthermore, we found that OCCC cells with constitutively suppressed XPR1 expression exhibit a marked reduction in tumorigenicity when transplanted into immunodeficient mice. In addition, we investigated the molecular mechanism of cell death induction by XPR1 inhibition and revealed that inhibiting XPR1 increases intracellular phosphorus levels, enhances oxidative stress, and activates the NFkB signaling pathway. Moreover, we conducted a metabolomic analysis upon suppression of XPR1 expression in OCCC cells and found a significant increase in the metabolites of specific signaling pathways important for oxidative stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がんは、欧米においては80%近くが漿液性卵巣がんなのに対して、日本を含む東アジア圏では卵巣明細胞がんが約30%と高い割合を占める。また、卵巣明細胞がんは、腫瘍内の不均一性が高く化学療法に対しても抵抗性を有する。私たちはリンの排出を制御するXPR1が卵巣明細胞がんに対して有用な治療標的分子であることを報告した。また、XPR1は卵巣がんをはじめ様々ながんで発現が亢進しており、卵巣がんのみならず様々ながんにおける有望な治療標的分子となる可能性がある。引き続き、XPR1の機能解析および創薬研究を進めることで、卵巣明細胞がんの発がん機構の分子基盤の解明および画期的な新薬の創製が期待される。