Project/Area Number |
21K07147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小寺 泰弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
猪川 祥邦 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80772863)
檜 顕成 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵癌 / one carbon metabolism / メチル化 / 葉酸 / メチオニン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難治である膵臓癌発癌についてone carbon metabolismの関与を考えたとき、葉酸・メチオニン摂取により予後が改善することは疫学的に証明されているが、その分子生物学的機序は明らかでない。本研究では、膵癌切除症例について、術前尿検体に含まれる代謝産物プロファイルによりone carbon metabolismの活性化状態を評価し、対応する膵癌組織での癌化に関わる遺伝子のメチル化頻度との相関を明らかにする。つまり、one carbon metabolismの活性化が膵癌の癌化に抑制的に働く機序を解明し、治療標的とできるかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We initially examined the Folate and s-adenosylmethionine (SAM) concentrations in preoperative serum samples from 32 pancreatic cancer cases. High folate cases showed less frequent lymphatic node metastasis and relatively favorable postoperative survival outcomes. High SAM cases were found in pancreatic head cancers and were relatively sensitive to preoperative chemotherapy. Next, we checked whether the one carbon metabolism cycle is downregulated in 37 preoperative pancreatic cancer cases compared with 25 healthy control cases by LC/MS data of their urine samples. Concentrations of choline, betaine, methionine, SAM and s-adenosylhomocysteine were concordantly downregulated in cancer cases, which implies that weakened one-carbon metabolism may cause carcinogenesis or enhance cancer malignant potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌治療はいまだ発展途上にあり、また罹患率も確実に上昇傾向にある。その早期発見の困難さゆえに、手術を含めた集学的治療を行っても治癒困難な難治癌と呼ばれて久しい。そこで、発癌進行メカニズムについての新知見に基づいた新規治療の開発が必要と考え、今回one carbon metabolismの観点から膵癌症例、予後不良症例の特徴を検討した。 膵癌症例の術前血清検体、尿検体を用いた検討では、Folateやs-adenosylmethionineの含有量低下がone carbon metabolism回路の活性低下をきたし、膵癌発癌や癌進行に寄与している可能性が示唆された。