Elucidation of Cancer-Promoting Mechanisms Through mTORC1-Dependent Regulation of Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsumi Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (20596837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmTORC1 / P-body / Translation / 液ー液相分離 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
「液-液相分離」は特定のタンパク質とRNAが集合し、液滴と呼ばれる膜のない細胞内構造体を可逆的に形成することで、細胞機能を制御する重要な現象である。液-液相分離研究は未だ解析法の整備が不十分であり、分野の進展の足枷となっている。申請者はこれを解決するため、細胞内の液―液相分離の変化を検出するDroplet-TPP法を開発した。本研究では、リン酸化酵素mTORC1の下流で液-液相離が制御されることにより、がん促進がもたらされるという仮説に基づき、Droplet-TPP法を用いたmTORC1の下流シグナル解析から、新たながん促進機構を解明し創薬標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified that the liquid-liquid phase separation of P-bodies is regulated by the phosphorylation enzyme mTORC1. Results from ribosome profiling and proteome analysis revealed that mTORC1 promotes the translation of mRNAs localized in P-bodies. While it was previously known that mTORC1 controls translation by targeting ribosomal proteins, the regulation discovered in this study targets different mRNAs and is independent of the known signaling pathways. Although P-bodies have been known to function in translational repression, our research indicates that the formation of P-bodies functions to promote the translation of specific groups of mRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mTORC1の異常活性化はがんをはじめとした様々な疾患を増悪させる。mTORC1の阻害剤であるラパマイシンは抗がん剤として既に使用されているが、未だ改善の余地を残している。mTORC1の分子機能の詳細を解明することは、関連疾患の治療法の開発や、ラパマイシンの副作用の低減に寄与しうる。本研究ではこれらの分子機能の一端を明らかにし、タンパク質合成に関連した新たな制御機構を明らかにした。