| Project/Area Number |
21K07173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Takeshi 金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (60635100)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 細胞外小胞 / ホスファチジルセリン / フローサイトメトリー / リキッドバイオプシー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内のほとんどの細胞が分泌する直径30-150 nmの細胞外小胞(sEV)は、がんや神経変性疾患など様々な疾患への関与が明らかとなりつつある。しかしながら、非常に小さな粒子であるsEVを1粒子レベルで検出・解析することは困難であり、疾患診断への応用や基礎研究の発展が遅れている。フローサイトメトリーは、細胞に発現する複数のタンパク質を一細胞毎に検出可能であるが、ナノサイズのsEV検出への応用は確立されていない。本研究は、高純度sEV精製技術や高感度sEV検出技術を組合わせることでフローサイトメーターを用いたsEV解析技術を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to develop a method that can specifically and sensitively detect small extracellular vesicles (sEVs) using a flow cytometer. As a result of the validation of several methods for washing unbound antibodies from antibody-stained sEVs, we found that the size exclusion chromatography method and the TIM4-affinity method showed excellent performance. This flow cytometry analysis for sEVs was applied to the analysis of cancer cell-secreted sEVs and sEV biogenesis, and realized highly sensitive detection of rare population and revealed sEV heterogeneity depending on the biogenesis pathways.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん、神経変性疾患、免疫など様々な疾患で、細胞が30-150 nmのサイズの細胞外小胞(sEV)を介してタンパク質や核酸などの情報を伝播することが知られており、sEVは創薬標的や診断マーカーとして注目されている。本課題は、sEVに搭載されたタンパク質や核酸を一粒子レベルで解析する技術の開発に成功した。これにより、血液などに微量に存在する疾患由来sEVの高感度検出や疾患関連sEVの産生経路の特定が可能となり、sEVを標的とした診断や治療薬の開発が加速すると期待される。