New anti-cancer therapy targeting therapy-induced senescent cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Harada Mamoru  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50260716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 腫瘍生物学 / 複合的がん治療法 / がん細胞 / 細胞死 / 細胞老化 / 老化細胞除去薬 / 複合的がん治療 / p21 / がん治療 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、すでに確立している p21Cip1/Waf1 を CRISPR/Cas9 法でノックアウトしたヒトとマウスのがん細胞株を用いて、抗がん化学療法後の p21欠損がん細胞の特徴を明らかにし、さらに、抗がん化学療法後に残存する治療誘導性“老化”がん細胞をターゲットとした抗がん治療法、特に、抗がん免疫療法よる、がんの根治を目指した複合的がん治療を確立する。さらに、治療誘導性“老化”細胞を駆逐することが、抗がん剤投与後の治療関連有害事象の軽減につながるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-cancer drugs have been used to induce cancer cell death, whereas some cancer cells survive via slowing cell cycle, called senescence, as a result of DNA damage responses. These therapy-induced senescent cancer cells have been considered as responsible cells for recurrence. Alternatively, several drugs that selectively kill senescent cells have been reported recently. ABT-263 (navitoclax), a Bcl-2/xL inhibitor, is a representative of them. In this research project, we revealed that senescence was induced in human breast, lung and pancreatic cancer cell lines when treated with abemaciclib, pemetrexed or gemcitabine, respectively. In addition, such senescent cancer cells were effectively killed by ABT-263. These results indicate a possibility of effective combined anti-cancer therapy having the potential to induce complete cure of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん化学療法剤や分子標的薬などの抗がん剤は、本邦でのがん治療の中心となっている。しかし、これらの抗がん剤で一時的にはがんの退縮を認めても、多くの場合、再発してしまう。その機序として、がん治療後に残存した老化がん細胞が再発にかかわっている可能性が示唆されている。申請者は、抗がん剤治療後に残存した老化がん細胞を選択的に破壊する薬剤を用いてがんの根治を目指した複合的がん治療モデルの検証を多種類のヒトがん細胞を用いて実施し、この治療プロトコールが有効であることを示した。これらの成果は、がんの根治を期待できる複合的がん治療の可能性を示しており、がん治療効果を高めるために貴重な情報となると考えられる。