5ALA-photodynamic therapy targeting cancer specific metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hiroki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 貴也  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50625689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫細胞 / 光線力学療法 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 解糖系阻害薬 / 6アミノニコチン酸 / 脂質酸化 / 過酸化脂質 / 解糖系阻害 / Ferroptosis / がん特異的代謝 / グルコース6リン酸脱水素酵素 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
低中所得国での小児がん患者の治療成績の向上を目指して、経済的で副作用の少ない光線力学療法の開発に取り組む。がん細胞に選択的に取り込まれた後、光エネルギーを受けて活性酸素を放出することでがん細胞のアポトーシスを誘導する5ALAを併用した光線力学療法の小児がん細胞に対する有効性評価と解糖系阻害薬を併用した5ALA光線力学療法の有効性に関する検討を行う。特に、解糖系の一部を為すペントースリン酸回路の律速酵素であり細胞内グルタチオン濃度を維持することで細胞を酸化的ダメージから保護する作用を持つグルコース6リン酸脱水素酵素に着目し、同酵素の阻害薬の併用効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to assess whether inhibitors of glycolysis can enhance the cytotoxic effect of 5-aminolevulic acid-photodynamic therapy against neuroblastoma cells and found that 6-aminonicotinamide (6AN), an inhibitor of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, is a promising agent for its combination. 6AN reduced ratios of NADPH/NADP+ and GSH/GSSG which might promote accumulation of lipid peroxidation. This cytotoxic effect was induced with necrosis following damages of cell membrane by the lipid oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん治療後晩期合併症を軽減し、低中所得国でも安価で実施できる新しいがん治療の選択肢を提供することを目的に本研究を実施した。研究結果は、G6PD阻害薬が5ALA-PDTによる細胞死誘導を効果的に増強することを示した。解糖系阻害薬は分子標的薬等と比較して安価であり、経済的で副作用の少ない光線力学療法の開発に本研究成果が活用されることが期待される。