Study on novel biomarkers using human pluripotent stem cell derived sarcoma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Dasiuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (50733680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 英二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10649304)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
高尾 知佳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (40612429)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / 希少がん / ユーイング肉腫 / 病態モデリング / がん幹細胞 / 肢芽間葉系細胞 / AYA世代 / 肉腫 / 骨肉腫 / 自然発症モデル / 軟骨肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、SCIDラットへの同所移植を用いたヒト肉腫自然発症モデルを確立することで、PRRX1の肉腫の発症及び悪性化への機能的役割を解明するものである。また、腫瘍組織におけるPRRX1の活 性あるいは発現量を非侵襲的にトレースすることで、悪性度に応じた治療方法を開発する点に本研究の独創性がある。従って、本研究課題の遂行によって、ヒト肉腫の発生メカニズムの解明及び新規治療方法の確立が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although previous studies using mouse sarcoma models have shown that limb bud mesenchymal cell lineage cells are the origin of Ewing's sarcoma (EwS), no EwS models using human limb bud mesenchymal cells has been established. In this study, to elucidate the pathogenesis and malignant transformation mechanism of EwS, we established a novel sarcoma model using human pluripotent stem cell (hPSC) derived expandable limb bud-like mesenchymal cells (ExpLBM). When the expression of EWS/FLI1 was induced in ExpLBM-derived bone primordia, tumor that could be stained with EwS markers developed, indicating that a novel hPSC-derived EwS model has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EwSは小児や若年者といったAYA世代での発症例が多く、骨原発が約8割を占める少円形細胞腫瘍である。集学的治療により遠隔転移がない症例の5年生存率は約7割に向上しているが、再発頻度も高く、遠隔転移を有する症例では生存率は2割以下である。しかし、年間症例数が非常に少ない希少がんという性質上、多数の良質な臨床検体を収集し解析を行うのも困難であることから、安定供給が可能かつ肉腫組織で確認されている表現型(組織像、遺伝子発現プロファイルなど)及び遺伝子変異を模倣している腫瘍モデルの開発が求められている。したがって、我々が開発した肉腫モデルは極めて有用な研究ツールになることが期待される。