Metabolome analysis for pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKANO KEIICHI  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 朋義  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (60338217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / キャピラリー電気泳動-質量分析(CE-MS) / メタボローム解析 / Creatine / SAH / N-Acetylgulutamate / 手術 / 代謝 / CE-MS / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
膵神経内分泌腫瘍は膵腫瘍として2 番目に多く大幅な増加傾向にある。しかしながら、本疾患の特徴でもある病態の多様性については未だ不明な点が多く、手術適応、術後補助療法の意義、切除不能病変や再発症例に対する治療法・薬剤選択など臨床的には多くの課題が残されている.本研究では、これまでの我々行ってきたがん研究の経験をもとに膵神経内分泌腫瘍の多様な病態に、新たな“代謝”という視点からアプローチし、メタボローム解析により解明する事を予定している。この研究成果は個別化医療・新規治療法開発・新規バイオマーカー開発による革新的な成績向上につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (PanNEN) is highly diverse and unknown. We performed a metabolome analysis using CE-MS in PanNEN patients who underwent surgical treatment. Comparison of metabolites by WHO grade showed a significant increase in tumor creatine in G2 and G3. In the lymph node-positive group, five substances, N-Acetylgulutamate, SAH, Creatine, Glutatione, and UDP-glucuronate, were significantly increased in tumors. In particular, creatine was strongly associated with the grade of PanNEN, suggesting that creatine may be a potential therapeutic target and grading index in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術治療を受けたPanNEN患者を対象として網羅的なタボローム解析をCE-MSを用いて行い、いくつかの重要な代謝経路と代謝産物を同定した。その中でリンパ節転移陽性群において優位に増加していたN-Acetylgulutamate, SAH, Creatine, Glutatione, UDP-glucuronateの5物質は今後の診断や治療に有用な候補代謝物である。特にCreatineはPanNENの悪性度とも強い関連を認め、Creatineが今後の新たな治療標的や悪性度評価指標となりうる可能性が示唆された。この成果はこれまで不明であったPanNENの代謝面での病態解明を大きく進めた。