Development of light imaging for theranostics study using alpha and beta nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Akihiro  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (20161903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 和浩  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90578816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstheranostics / 高感度CCDカメラ式光イメージングシステム / CsI固体シンチレータ / 平行孔コリメータ / シンチレーションイメージング / α線核種 / astatine-211イメージング / γ線・X線シンチレーションイメージング / 固体シンチレータ / チェレンコフ光イメージング / 蛍光・発光イメージングシステム / astatine-211 / CsIシンチレータ / 分子イメージング / チェレンコフ光 / ベータ線 / アルファ線
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、放射線によるがんの治療法として、α線やβ線の放射性核種(RI)によるRI内用療法が注目されている。これまで申請者は、β線が物質内で発生させるチェレンコフ光のイメージング研究やγ線を併用した独創的なイメージング技術を開発してきた。本研究では、これらのイメージング技術をα線核種にも応用して、RIによる画像診断と治療の融合(theranostics)研究を支援するため小動物リアルタイムin vivoイメージングの技術開発を行う。本研究で得られる成果は、RI内用療法における新薬開発や治療効果の有効性を確認するための小動物分子イメージング実験に寄与できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a unique gamma-ray and X-ray scintillation imaging method using a CsI solid scintillator in a highly sensitive CCD camera-type optical imaging device for living small animals. In this study, a specially designed tungsten collimator was additionally employed for this scintillation imaging method and applied to two radionuclide sources, Tl-201 and In-111 that emit low-energy characteristic X-rays and medium-energy gamma rays. The result showed that radionuclides in the body of a mouse phantom can be optically imaged from outside the body with high spatial resolution, independent of depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、α線やβ線核種を用いたRI内用療法による放射線治療に画像診断を融合させたtheranosticsが国内外で盛んに行われるようになってきた。特にアスタチン211(At-211)は今後の日本でのRI内用療法において注目されているα線核種の一つである。本研究で開発したシンチレーションイメージング法により、汎用の小動物用CCDカメラ式光イメージング装置で簡便にリアルタイムにAt-211のイメージングができれば、本研究成果はマウス等のAt-211に関するtheranostics研究をさらに支援できる技術になることを示したことに学術的意義がある。