Suppression of colorectal cancer stemness by transcription-related CDK inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hori Kazuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50749059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 耕史  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40402862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / がん幹細胞性 / 転写CDK / CDK阻害薬 / 抗がん薬 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞性 / 転写調節CDK阻害薬 / BET阻害薬 / 化学療法薬
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞は、癌の悪性化と再発の原因のひとつであると考えられており、癌幹細胞を標的とした分子標的治療薬の開発が試みられている。大腸癌では、癌幹細胞性を維持する最重要因子であるβ-catenin・TCF4複合体の阻害薬が、その候補として検討されているが、臨床適用には至っていない。我々は最近、癌幹細胞性維持に関わる遺伝子の転写初期過程の制御が、大腸癌の癌幹細胞性の維持に関わっていることを見出した。そこで、本研究では、転写調節CDKやBETファミリータンパク質に対する阻害薬などを用いて、大腸癌の癌幹細胞性の抑制を試みる。これらの研究を通じて、大腸癌の根治を達成できる薬物治療戦略の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have aimed to develop a pharmaco-therapeutic strategy that suppresses the cancer stemness of colorectal cancer cells. We have found that inhibitors targeting CDK9 or CDK12/13, transcription-regulating cyclin-dependent kinases, significantly suppress the cancer stemness of colorectal cancer. We also found that the chemotherapeutic agent 5-Fluorouracil does not suppress the cancer stemness. On the other hand, the topoisomerase inhibitor Irinotecan and the platinum-based drug Oxaliplatin suppress the cancer stemness of colorectal cancer cells. Therefore, a combination therapy of Irinotecan or Oxaliplatin with CDK12/13 inhibitors may be a potential treatment strategy for colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は日本において罹患率の高いがん種である。大腸癌の薬物治療では、葉酸代謝拮抗薬である5-Fluororacil、白金製剤であるOxaliplatin、およびトポイソメラーゼ阻害薬のIrinotecanが用いられているが、薬物治療後の再発が課題となっている。がん幹細胞が再発の原因の要因のひとつと考えられており、がん幹細胞性を抑制できる抗がん薬の開発が必要である。本研究課題では、その候補として、転写調整サイクリン依存性キナーゼであるCDK9またはCDK12/13に対する阻害薬を見出した。従って、CDK12/13阻害薬とこれまでの抗がん薬の併用が、大腸癌の治療薬方法となる可能性があると思われる。