Project/Area Number |
21K07217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kazuhide 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20788658)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近赤外光線免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント / 光標的治療 / 癌微小環境 / 光改変 / MDSC / がん免疫 / 腫瘍治療 / 標的治療 / がん免疫チェックポイント / photoimmunotherapy / antibody therapy / antibody drug conjugate / in vivo imaging / cancer immunology |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究を達成する事で、臓器横断的に効果のある革新的光治療法を開発し、発現に依存しない次世代NIR-PIT開発とその作用機構詳細解明を行う。申請者は呼吸器腫瘍領域の臨床医として臨床の現場で数々の壁にぶつかってきた。肺は空気で満たされ光伝導性(近赤外光で7-10cm程度)が良い臓器であるので、光治療の適応が高く今後の開発が期待できる。本研究により、いまだ完治に至らないがん治療、特に難治な肺がん治療のさらなる発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on immune checkpoint molecules that are expressed by cancer cells across organs, and by applying the common mechanism of immune escape mechanism of cancer, we achieved the development of next-generation photocancer immunotherapy that is moderately expressed and has a certain effect across organs and on metastatic areas. It has been proven that light irradiation modifies the tumor microenvironment by decreasing MDSCs, which suppress cancer immunity in the cancer microenvironment, and increasing PD-L1 expression due to inflammation, leading to a significant anti-tumor effect, The positive immune excitation feedback caused by the elimination of MDSCs markedly suppresses cancer growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、従来の高発現の標的を対象とした近赤外光線免疫療法とは概念の異なる、次世代型のがん免疫を応用した近赤外光線免疫療法と考えられ、適切な特異的癌抗原が高発現していない患者さんでも近赤外光線免疫療法の適応となりうることを示している。このように、幅広くがん患者さんに適応を広げることが可能と考えられ、PD-L1抗体はすでに臨床認可されていることから本治療方法は臨床応用が容易と考えられる。本研究は、PD-L1を標的とした近赤外光線免疫療法を人の悪性腫瘍へ実装する際に、基礎的知見として貢献すると考えられる。