Elucidation of relapse type-dependent ctDNA dynamics on multiple tumor origins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishizuka Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 開 勇人  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (50847358)
岩谷 岳  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsctDNA / cancer / therapy / 血中腫瘍由来循環DNA / リキッドバイオプシー / 血中DNA / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では年間38万人が悪性腫瘍により死亡している。したがってがん死亡減少につながる治療にかかわる腫瘍マーカーの開発は重要な課題である。本課題では、岩手医科大学附属病院のがん関連17診療科が担当する20種類以上のがんを対象として治療後ctDNAモニタリングを行う「MORIOKA study」を基に、臓器横断的に再発形式とctDNAの血中変異アリル頻度の関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated for elucidating the clinical validity of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA). In our laboratory, the ctDNA monitoring system has been established by primary sequencing followed by the ctDNA monitoring using originally developed digital PCR (dPCR) primer/probe library. A two-year observation for enrolled 314 patients was completed on May 2023. Total time points for ctDNA monitoring is 2,500. Panel sequencing of primary samples has completed for 314 cases whereas dPCR for ctDNA analysis has carried out for 218 cases. Ninety-six per cent of clinical data input during cancer therapy were completed whereas 1,500 imaging data from CT/MRI were obtained as a categorical format. Upon finalizing data integration, dynamics of ctDNA monitoring will be analyzed in views across organs, drugs, genes, and types of relapse formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療後に必要な情報として、(i)早期再発予測、(ii)治療効果判定、(iii)無再発確証、の3つは不可欠である。本課題では独自に開発したdPCRプローブライブラリー技術をもとに「腫瘍で同定された体細胞変異をctDNAとしてdPCRを用いて追跡する手法」を用いて、がん治療後に必要な情報をどのような悪性腫瘍にも提供できると考えた。一方で、臓器、薬剤、測定する遺伝子、および再発形式によるctDNAの臨床的意義の違いは解明されていない。本研究により、ctDNAの臨床応用がより現実的なものになると考えられる。