Development of cancer immunotherapy based on understanding of intratumoral T-cell differentiation originating from stem-like CD8T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Ryo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30466859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩立 康男  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70272309)
本橋 新一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫 / CD69 / 腫瘍特異的CD8T細胞 / 所属リンパ節 / 幹細胞様CD8T細胞 / 分化型CD8T細胞 / 腫瘍内CD8T細胞分化 / 腫瘍内T細胞分化 / がん免疫療法 / 1細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞様CD8T細胞は、PD-1/PD-L1免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の標的であることが明らかにされ、抗腫瘍免疫応答の要として重要視されている。本研究は主に、腫瘍内CD8T細胞の1細胞RNA-seq解析を行い、幹細胞様CD8T細胞の維持と分化のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに、幹細胞様CD8T細胞の新規制御因子を探索し、腫瘍内T細胞分化の理解に基づく新規がん免疫療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the function of a newly identified target molecule, CD69, to elucidate the mechanisms of stem-like CD8T cell maintenance and differentiation. Single-cell RNA-seq analysis of tumor-specific CD8T cells suggested that CD69 deficiency promotes differentiation of stem-like CD8T cells into terminally differentiated CD8T cells in tumor-draining lymph nodes by suppressing the expression of the transcription factor TOX. Thus, CD69 is a novel therapeutic target that regulates CD8T cell differentiation in tumor-draining lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが新たに見出した標的分子であるCD69に着目した本研究は、国内外を通じて類似の研究がない独自で独創的な研究である。腫瘍所属リンパ節の腫瘍特異的CD8T細胞を治療標的とする免疫療法は、様々ながん種に対して有効な可能性があると考えている。今後、我々の知見からCD69を標的とした抗腫瘍効果の高いCD8T細胞分化を誘導する新規がん免疫療法が開発され、がん治療に新たな局面が拓かれることを期待している。