Identification and Analysis of Circulating Biomarkers in Colorectal Cancer Treatment: Insights from Basic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mitsukuni Suenaga  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70462223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬島 哲夫  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 主任研究員 (30311228)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords効果予測マーカー / がん / バイオマーカー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんの治療薬に関する客観的で個別化医療に有効な指標となるバイオマーカーを探索するため、我々は、がん細胞パネルやトランスクリプトームデータを用いた統合解析に基づき、信頼性の高いバイオマーカー候補を抽出し、非網羅的に臨床検証する効率的な手段を模索してきた。本研究では、これらの方法論をFTD/TPI のバイオマーカー探索等に適用し、基礎研究との連携によるバイオマーカー探索法の有用性を検証するとともに、新規バイオマーカーの同定とその機能的意義の検証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, candidate biomarkers obtained from basic research were validated in clinical samples. Using a cancer cell panel informatics approach, candidate biomarkers for regorafenib sensitivity were identified. An increase in the levels of soluble factor X of MMPs was observed in the sensitive colorectal cancer cell line, but significant changes were not observed in the resistant cell line. Already, data from clinical samples have confirmed that soluble factors X and Y of MMPs are involved in the effectiveness of regorafenib, and the results of analysis of both basic and clinical data were reported at an international conference in 2024. The possibility of combination therapy with regorafenib and antibodies against factor Y or FTD/TPI is also suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマーカーの臨床応用にためには、本研究で行ったような信頼性の高い基礎データに基づいてバイオマーカーを検証するプロセスが不可欠である。臨床試験においても前向きな検証プロセスを通じて、有望なバイオマーカー候補の同定と臨床応用にむけたアプローチが必要である。