Efficacy of iPSC-derived chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ando Jun  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60348943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 美樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10424251)
寺尾 泰久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00348997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体T細胞療法 / B7-H3 / 子宮頸がん / iPS細胞技術 / CAR-T療法 / 免疫細胞療法 / iPS細胞由来T細胞 / 難治性子宮頸がん / ヒトパピローマウイルス特異的CTL / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸がんの若年層における罹患数は増加しているが、進行期では根治が望めず極めて予後不良である。近年、キメラ抗原受容体T細胞療法(CART療法)の開発が進んでいるが、子宮頸がんに対する有望なCART療法は未だない。本研究では難治性の子宮頸がんに対し、iPSC技術を用いた有効なCART療法を開発するための基礎研究を行う。最初に子宮頸がんに発現している表面抗原を解析して、良い標的抗原を探索する。その抗原に対するCARを作製してCART療法の有効性を検証する。更にiPSC技術を用いることで、より強く持続的な抗腫瘍効果を発揮できるかどうか詳細な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical cancer is increasing in the young generation and with those found in the advanced stages, complete cure is difficult to achieve and therefore their prognosis is extremely poor. CD19-CART therapy for Acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) and lymphoma has already been successfully applied. CART therapy for solid tumor is also progressing, but there is still no promising CART therapy for cervical cancer. We confirmed that cervical cancer cell lines are strongly positive for B7-H3 (CD276). In this study, using the iPS cell technology that we have developed so far, we will conduct basic studies aimed at developing effective and powerful CART therapy targeting B7-H3 in cervical cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がんの限局期には手術や放射線治療、化学療法が選択されるが、進行期では根治が望めず極めて予後不良である。特に手術や放射線治療、化学療法後の再発・難治性の子宮頸がん患者には手立てがなく、新規治療開発が喫緊の課題である。われわれの開発するCART療法が新規治療につながる可能性があるので、学術的に重要な検討であり意義があると思われる。