Basic evaluation and investigation of the factors linked to the long term response to immunotherapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shohei  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (80767559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / CD8陽性T細胞 / 神経ガイダンス因子 / 末梢血T細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 長期治療効果 / TCRレパトア
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、多くのがんに対して標準的な治療として施行されるようになり、一部の症例では長期に渡る治療効果が認められ、これまでの抗がん剤や分子標的療法とは異なる特徴的な臨床経過を示すことが明らかになった。しかしながら、どのように長期に渡り治療効果が維持されるのか(なぜ副作用などで中止しても効果が維持されるのか)、なぜ長期に効果を認めたにも関わらず再発することがあるのか(免疫側の理由か、がん細胞側の理由か)、長期奏功に至る症例は他の症例と比べてどのような特徴があるのか、については未だ不明である。本研究計画では、これらの「問い」に対して科学的根拠となる知見を見出すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to establish biomarkers associated with long-term response to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) including anti-PD-1 antibodies and anti-CTLA-4 antibodies in patients with non-small cell lung cancer and malignant melanoma, who are expected to have long-term response to ICIs. Immunological characteristics of tumor-infiltrating immune cells and peripheral blood mononuclear cells in patients who initially showed therapeutic response to ICIs are compared between patients whose response sustained long term and those whose response did not sustain long term. We will especially focus on T cells with T-cell receptors shared by tumor-infiltrating T cells and peripheral blood T cells,and perform a comprehensive analysis of T-cell markers to elucidate the molecular mechanisms involved in long-term response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICIの適応が多様ながんに拡大され、多くのがん種で標準治療の1つとして使用されるようになったが、本来免疫療法の利点である長期奏効が得られる症例は限定的である。我々は、ICIの長期奏効例におけるT細胞の時間的空間的変化をトレースすることで長期奏効と関連しうるT細胞上の複数のバイオマーカー候補を同定した。さらに、がん細胞上に発現する神経ガイダンス因子セマフォリンがT細胞上のプレキシンを介して細胞遊走や共刺激・活性化を制御することを解明した。これまで詳細な機能が不明であったセマフォリン・プレキシン相互作用に関する新しい知見により、今後がん免疫療法の効果改善のための治療標的として期待される。