Neural mechanisms of a knowledge reorganization in the human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kurashige Hiroki  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (80513689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳 / fMRI / 記憶 / 学習 / 知識獲得 / スキーマ / ヒト / EEG
Outline of Research at the Start
人の持つ組織化された知識枠組みをスキーマと呼ぶ.スキーマの顕著な特質は学習・思考を通じ適応的に変化することにある.これにより人の持つ知識は柔軟に成長できるのである.スキーマの適応には,既存スキーマを大きく変えずに新しい情報を受け容れるスキーマ同化と,既存スキーマの構造自体を再編成して行うスキーマ調節がある.スキーマ同化の神経機構は比較的分かっているが,スキーマ調節についてはほとんど分かっていない.そこで本研究は,脳活動計測を通じてスキーマ調節の検討を可能にする実験パラダイムを開発し,それによりその脳基盤を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When people acquire new information, they usually do so relative to the preexisting framework of knowledge, called a schema. Schema accommodation is a phenomenon in which people acquire information that they cannot accept as it is because it is incongruent with their existing schema, by reorganizing the schema itself. In this study, we investigated the neural mechanism of schema accommodation using an experimental paradigm called the reversal description task, which was developed by the authors. The results showed that a brain region called the executive network plays a role in schema accommodation. This region is thought to be particularly involved in deliberative processes. Therefore, it is suggested that deliberation plays an important role in schema accommodation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキーマ依存の知識獲得には,上述のスキーマ調節に加え,スキーマに整合な情報をスキーマ自体には大きな変更を起こさずに獲得するスキーマ同化がある.スキーマ同化は起こりやすい現象であるがゆえに実験もしやすく,関与する脳部位は相当に確立されている.一方のスキーマ調節は,重要であるが頻繁に起こる現象ではないため,実験が難しく,その神経メカニズムはほとんど未解明だった.本研究の成果は,そのスキーマ調節の神経メカニズムの一端を初めて明らかにしたものであり,記憶・学習の神経科学において大きな意味を持つ.加えて,本研究が明らかにしたものは人の柔軟な知の基盤であり,それを促進する技術の開発にもつながりうる.