Neural circuits involved in switching escape/attack behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takada (Morishima) Mieko  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 准教授 (30435531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords扁桃体 / 興奮性細胞 / 興奮-抑制バランス / 抑制性細胞 / 腕傍核 / 神経回路 / 視床下部腹内側核 / 情動 / フィードバック抑制 / 逃避 / 攻撃
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部腹内側核は、攻撃か逃避か、という言葉にあるような行動に関わる機能を持つことが知られ、腕傍核は視床下部腹内側核に軸索投射し、ストレスや脅威の環境下で生命維持に必要な情報処理を行う。一方で、腕傍核は扁桃体にも軸索を投射し、嫌悪等の情動制御を行うことが知られている。そこで腕傍核を中心とした視床下部腹内側核および扁桃体の神経回路ネットワークが逃避か攻撃かのスイッチングに関わるのはないかと仮説を立て、逃避行動と攻撃行動のスイッチングに関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the information processing system involved in switching between escape/attack behaviors, we focused on the parabrachial nucleus, which projects to the ventral medial nucleus of the hypothalamus. Life-sustaining information is sent from the parabrachial nucleus to c via axons under stressful or threatening environments. On the other hand, the parabrachial nucleus also projects axons to the central nucleus of the amygdala, which is known to send information related to emotions such as aversion. In this study, we investigated excitatory neurons in the lateral amygdala, which is known to provide excitatory input to the central nucleus of the amygdala. We found that there are two types of excitatory neurons with different responses in aversive learning, and that they have different information processing systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恐怖を感じる際に活動する扁桃体で、学習後に情報伝達の仕組みが変化することを明らかにした。嫌悪学習を行ったマウスの脳スライスを用いて、扁桃体の神経細胞には2つのタイプがあり、恐怖を学習する際に異なる情報処理が行われていることが明らかになった。本成果は、心的外傷後ストレス障害 (PTSD)等のメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献することが期待される。