Exploring genetic factors that define TDP-43 pathological polymorphisms in ALS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tomohiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (70612232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 他田 真理  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (30646394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / エクソーム解析 / テキストマイニング / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 人工知能 / 病理多型
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: ALS)の病態機序に則った治療法開発が望まれている.ALSは遺伝性・孤発性を含めて多くの症例で遺伝子変異が同定されている.孤発性ALSは病理学的にはTDP-43蛋白質陽性細胞質内封入体の中枢神経内の広がりによるType 1, 2a, 2b の病理多型があり,認知症の有無,生命予後に関与するが,この病理学的特徴を規定する因子は不明である.本研究はALSの中枢神経由来DNAを用い,網羅的遺伝子解析により,ALSの病理多型への稀な遺伝子多型の集積する遺伝子の関与の有無を検討することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to perform a comprehensive genetic analysis (exome analysis) using DNA from amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) autopsy cases to identify factors that define TDP-43 pathological polymorphism. In 3 years of this study period, we performed exome analysis in 23 new cases. In this analysis, including 137 previously analyzed cases, we found mutations in specific exons of gene X in 9 cases. These 9 cases were rapidly progressive with poor prognosis (median survival: 15 months), and 5 cases showed TDP-Type2a pathology. Thus, the mutation may be a determinant of the type of pathology and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは根治的治療が未開発の進行性運動神経変性疾患である。本邦の症例はおよそ10,000人と推測され、多くの例では3-5年で死亡ないし持続的な人工呼吸器使用が必要となる。一方で本疾患の進行速度は症例により多様であり、急速進行例から10年以上の長期経過例までさまざまである。ALSでは30以上の原因遺伝子が同定されており、遺伝性背景の重要な疾患である。本研究で実施した進行速度に影響しうる遺伝子的背景を解析することは、その病態生理の理解、予後評価、治療法開発に貢献しうるものである。