Project/Area Number |
21K07276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagaki Takehiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80722917)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 孤発性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 孤発性クロイツフェルトヤコブ病 / プリオン / RT-QUIC法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
孤発性クロイツフェルトヤコブ病MM11患者の異常型プリオンタンパク(PrPSc)を検討したところ、アルカリ製剤処理に対する反応が異なっていた。これはPrPScの性質が異なることを示唆しており、同じMM1の中にもサブタイプが存在する可能性が考えられる。本研究では複数のMM1患者由来のPrPScの生化学的特性、マウスに対する病原性を比較し、MM1のサブタイプの有無を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (sCJD), a representative of human prion diseases, is classified based on the combination of abnormal prion protein (PrPSc) banding patterns on Western blotting and genetic polymorphisms. MM1 type accounts for 85% of sCJD cases. We treated brain homogenates (BH) prepared from 14 cases of sCJD_MM1 type patients with an alkaline reagent. Subsequently, we discovered cases with PrPSc patterns detected by Western blotting that were different from others. Currently, we are investigating whether differences such as survival period and infectivity can be observed by inoculating brain homogenates into susceptible mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プリオンは遺伝子を持たない病原体であるが、ウイルスの様に様々な株が存在する。ヒトプリオン病の孤発性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病(CJD)は主に6つの病型に分けられるが、発症から死亡までの期間や症状は異なる。これはプリオン株の違いに基づくものと考えられており、異常型プリオンタンパクの生化学的な性質が異なることが報告されている。孤発性CJDのMM2型には皮質型と視床型というサブタイプが知られているが、我々はアルカリ製剤に対する反応性を検証することで、孤発性CJDで最も多いMM1型にもサブタイプが存在する可能性を見出した。