The effect of neuromoduration for alpha synuclein propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Shimo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70286714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 明日香  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40812459)
岩室 宏一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384775)
奥住 文美  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90826075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / ニューロモデュレーション治療 / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球 / ニューロモデュレーション / 脳深部刺激療法尾
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患の多くは進行性の病気である。その中でもパーキンソン病は、アルツハイマー病に次いで頻度の高い病気であるが、これまでに病気の進行抑制効果を示した治療方法は未だに存在しない。脳深部刺激療法は進行期パーキンソン病で行われる外科的治療方法であり、すでに本邦で9000例以上の症例に行われている。近年この治療法の疾患修飾作用効果(病気の進行抑制効果)を示唆する結果が発表されている。本研究では基礎実験によって、本効果の有無を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spread of α-synuclein (α-syn) in the brain through cell-to-cell transmission is considered to play an important in progression of Parkinson’s disease (PD). Our previous research has shown that α-syn transmission is dependent on neuronal activity. In this study, we investigated whether α-syn transmission can be influenced by manipulating neuronal activity, and initiated research that will serve as the basis for the development of disease-modifying treatments. After unilaterally injecting α-syn preformed fibril into the striatum, the subthalamic nucleus and internal part of globus pallidus (GPi) were lesioned by injecting ibotenic acid, and the spread of α-syn to the cortex and substantia nigra was observed. Compared to the control group, the spread was suppressed in STN lesioned group. These results indicate that modulation of STN activity may play a substantial role in the propagation of αsyn compared to GPi and shed light on the mechanisms of αsyn propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDに対する疾患修飾作用のある治療方法はいまだに存在しない。一方、視床下核や淡蒼球を外科的に破壊してパーキンソン症状を改善させる治療方法はすでに行われている。しかしこれらの治療方法は現時点では進行期PDに対する治療方法として確立されており、発症早期の段階での適応はないとされている。しかし、もし発症早期にこれらの治療方法を導入して、αsynの脳内伝播を抑制することが可能であることが証明できれば、今後早期にPD に対する疾患修飾作用を持つ治療方法が導入可能となる。今後はPDに対して、早期発見、早期治療がより重要となると思われる。