Effects of projection circuits from motor cortex to somatosensory cortex on pain reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Osaki Hironobu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (30747697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / 痛み / 運動野 / 体性感覚野 / 痛覚 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みは脳内の神経活動で生み出され、様々な領域の神経活動により増強・減弱されうる。大脳皮質運動野の活動は、従来から「痛み」に影響することが知られており、様々な刺激療法が慢性疼痛等の治療に行われてきた。しかし、大脳皮質運動野の活動が脳内のどの部位の活動をどのように制御し、鎮痛効果をもたらすのか十分分かっていない。そこで本研究では、大脳皮質運動野と体性感覚野との相互ネットワークに着目し、「痛みの感覚成分」である痛覚が運動野の神経活動によってどのように修飾されているのかを電気生理学的手法および行動実験により調べ、さらに、神経因性疼痛・慢性疼痛治療に対する効果的な運動野刺激方法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the somatosensory cortex, nociceptive information, which is the sensory component of pain with information about "where" and "how" the body hurts, is primarily processed in the region that is distinct from tactile information. In rodent mice, we reported that tactile information is mainly processed in the granular area of the somatosensory cortex. Conversely, nociceptive information is processed in the dysgranular region, characterized by a reduced thickness of layer 4. Furthermore, the dysgranular region plays a crucial role in inducing escape behaviors based on pain sensation. To further investigate the interaction with motor information, we developed a calcium imaging system that allow us to observe cortical activity extensively during locomotion in rodent mice. Using this system, we successfully captured activity motor-related neural activity in the motor and somatosensory cortices during locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みは身体に生じた損傷等を知らせるシグナルの役割を担っている。しかし、痛みは脳内の様々な領域で処理され、各領域において修飾され、痛みとして表出するため、痛みの程度は損傷の程度と必ずしも一致しない。本研究では、痛みが体性感覚野のどの部位で選択的に処理され、逃避行動の誘発に関与するのかを示し、さらに運動による除痛効果の解明に不可欠な新たな行動観察システムを構築し実用化した。本システムを用いて、運動中の神経活動を広範囲に観察可能となったことにより、痛みが運動中にどのように修飾されうるのかを詳細に観察でき、今後、運動と痛みの関連の解明に役立つことが期待される。