Neural mechanisms underlying pain sensitization in painful rotator cuff tear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (60420569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腱板断裂 / 痛み / 疼痛 / 疼痛感作 / 肩
Outline of Research at the Start
腱板断裂は中年以降に好発し、肩の痛みをきたす代表的疾患であるが、痛みの有無、程度に関わるメカニズムには未だ不明な点が多い。変形性関節症や慢性腰痛症などの運動器慢性痛疾患では、局所の病態に痛みの伝達や調節を行う神経系自体の機能変化が加わることが知られており、「疼痛感作」というキーワードとともに近年注目されている。本研究では、腱板断裂肩における疼痛感作の実態と、その背後にある神経メカニズムについて、動物実験(ラット腱板断裂モデル)および臨床試験(定量的感覚検査)の両者を組み合わせて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a translational research to find a contribution of altered neural mechanisms associated with pain (pain sensitization) in patients with rotator cuff tear (RCT). Our rat models of RCT demonstrated that large tear is strongly associated with heightened pain severity, but even a small tear can aggravate pain when the torn tendon is degenerated. CGRP upregulation driven by peripheral NGF possibly played a pivotal role in the genesis and exacerbation of pain in small RCT. In addition, our clinical trial revealed that widespread hyperalgesia was only associated with rest pain, but not with shoulder motion pain and nocturnal pain. These findings suggest that further multifactorial assessments including psychological factors are warranted when evaluating patients with RCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱板断裂は肩の痛みを来たす代表的疾患であるが、診察や画像検査による肩の局所所見だけでは説明できない難治性の痛みを有する患者が存在する。本研究によって、腱板断裂患者の痛みに神経系の機能変化による修飾がある可能性が示された。多面的、包括的な評価を行うことで、「必要な患者に神経系をターゲットにした治療を積極的に追加する」といった、痛みのメカニズムに応じたテーラーメイドな治療を実践できるようになると考えている。