Development of a new treatment method for painful neuroma using drug-added nerve conduit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10751787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 聖仁  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (30295688)
上村 卓也  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10597321)
横井 卓哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90711820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords断端神経腫 / 人工神経 / 神経再生誘導管 / キャッピング / 有痛性断端神経腫 / Capping / 末梢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢神経が外傷性に切断されると、近位神経断端に断端神経腫が形成され耐え難い疼痛を生じる。近年、疼痛軽減を目的として神経切断端を生体吸収性の管腔(人工神経)に挿入する方法(キャッピング法)が注目されている。しかし断端神経腫の抑制に有効な人工神経の適切な素材や形状、生体内吸収時間については不明であり、課題として残されている。また治療成績向上のための人工神経内腔への薬剤添加を試みた報告はない。本研究では、ラット坐骨神経断端神経腫モデルに対して人工神経キャッピング法を行い、最適な素材と形状を検証する。加えて、疼痛抑制効果のある薬剤添加を行うことでさらなる治療成績向上を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, capping of nerve transects with nerve conduits has been reported as a treatment for the prevention of painful neuromas. From this study, it was considered desirable that the nerve conduit used for the treatment and prevention of painful neuroma should be able to sufficiently maintain its luminal structure before the regenerating axon converges to a conical shape without forming a neuroma. Specifically, it was found that the following conditions were necessary: (1) the nerve conduits should remain until axon is elongated and converges, (2) the regenerated nerve should be protected from external stimuli and scarring, and a certain strength should be maintained to prevent nerve compression and neuroma formation by not narrowing or occluding the nerve until axon is elongated and converged, and (3) the distal end should be blind to prevent scar penetration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた結果は、現在の人工神経を用いた断端神経腫の予防や治療に比較的すぐに臨床応用できる可能性のある有用な知見であると言える。また、これまでのまた臨床報告では、人工神経によるキャッピング単独では依然として完全な除痛を得るのは困難とされているが、これらの問題点を解決すべく、人工神経内に疼痛抑制効果のある薬剤を添加するなど、除痛効果を更に高めるための応用に挑戦するための礎となる重要な基礎研究を実施することができた。