Role of ovarian hormone-T cell immune interaction in the pathological progression of brain ishcemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10332230)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣ホルモン / 脳梗塞 / エストラジオール / プロゲステロン / アストロサイト / エストロゲン / ミクログリア / 卵巣 / 細胞性免疫 / 生体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞の発症において卵巣ホルモンは予防的に働くことが知られている。一方、脳梗塞発症後の病態進行に対する卵巣ホルモンの働きには未知な点が多い。本研究では、マウス光血栓性脳梗塞モデルを用いて、脳梗塞発症後の病態進行に対する卵巣ホルモンの役割について検討する。加えて、この卵巣ホルモンの作用が免疫系の制御を介しているのか、加齢やメンタルストレスなどにより影響を受けるのかを検討する。これらの解析により、高齢女性が脳梗塞を発症した際の病態進行を左右する生物学的因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the influence of ovarian hormones on the progression of ischemic stroke. Using a photothrombotic stroke model in mice, estradiol, progesterone, or both were administered after inducing the stroke, and the disease pathology was examined by histological analyses. The analysis using female mice revealed that estradiol and progesterone did not affect microglial dynamics but regulated astrocyte reactivity. These changes in astrocyte reactivity were not influenced by the presence or absence of ovaries. Similar results were obtained in male mice, although there were some sex differences observed in the expression of inflammatory cytokines. In the current experimental condition, there was no accumulation of T cells in the stroke lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳梗塞、特に病変が小さいラクナ梗塞において、卵巣ホルモンが病態を制御することが初めて明らかとなった。また、エストラジオールとプロゲステロンが異なる影響を示すことが分かった。ラクナ梗塞は自覚症状の乏しい脳血管疾患であり、認知症の原因である可能性が示唆されている。したがって本研究成果は、卵巣ホルモンの制御が認知症を始めとする脳疾患の治療や予防に応用できる可能性を示唆したものである。また、この卵巣ホルモンの影響には雌雄差は見られなかったことから、エストロゲン用作用をもつ環境化学物質が、男女を問わず脳疾患の病態に影響している可能性を提起するものである。