Development of diagnostic method for autoimmune dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00631201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 進士  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20332736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫性脂質異常症 / 自己抗体 / 心血管疾患 / アポリポ蛋白 / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / GPIHBP1 / 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質異常症 / 自己免疫性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性脂質異常症の報告数と実際の臨床現場での実情とは乖離している。これは、診断法が未確立であるために多数の症例が見逃されていることを意味し、そのような症例では一般的な高脂血症治療薬が漫然と選択され、治療抵抗性・難治性と判断されることにつながる。さらに近年の有効な抗がん治療として用いられる免疫チェックポイント阻害剤では様々な自己免疫性疾患が惹起されることが報告され、自己免疫性脂質異常症も可能性がある。本研究は、自己免疫性脂質異常症の診断法を確立し、本疾患の臨床の実態を正確に把握するとともに、適切な治療の確立につなげる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of autoimmune hypertriglyceridemia in the undiagnosed cases of hypertriglyceridemia nationwide, by showing the presence of anti-GPIHBP1 or anti-LPL autoantibodies.
We have reported that the anti-apoB100 autoantibody levels were significantly lower in diabetic patients with macrovascular complications compared with those without. Furthermore, we found that they were significantly positive correlation with the stability markers of the plaques in the culprit coronary artery lesion among the male patients with stable angina, and that the LPL autoantibody levels had a significant negative correlation with plaque stability. Finally, we showed that the combination of anti-apoB100 and anti-LPL autoantibody titers can help identify higher-risk cases or coronary artery diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常症はありふれた疾患と考えられているがその機序は様々であり、自己免疫的機序に伴うものは診断法が確立されていないために診断に難渋し、治療法の決定も難しくなる。今回、全国から依頼された症例を解析し、診断に貢献した。
さらに、脂質代謝関連分子に対する自己抗体の測定系を開発し、いくつかの自己抗体が狭心症の原因病変におけるプラークの安定性・不安定性と関連することを見出した。このマーカーを複合的に用いることで、よりリスクの高い症例を抽出することができ、個々の患者の治療方針の検討に役立つことが示唆された。