Identification and Role of a Novel Blood Tryptophan-Kynurenine Carrier Associated with the Pathophysiology of Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Setoyama Daiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / トリプトファン / キヌレニン / 血中運搬因子 / プロテオミクス / うつ病バイオマーカー / トリプトファン・キヌレニン / 運搬因子 / 運搬タンパク質 / 遊離型 / バイオマーカー / トリプトファン・キヌレニン代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
大うつ病と血中トリプトファン代謝産物との関連が注目されている。本研究では、質量分析によって血中のトリプトファンとキヌレニン(およびキヌレン酸)が結合する運搬タンパク質を同定後、ELISA等による定量法を確立し、我々が有するうつ病患者の検体バンクを利用した関連解析を行うことを目的とし、臨床検査として精神科領域へ有用な情報が提供できる実用的な「メンタルヘルスの臨床検査システム」の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tryptophan-kynurenine metabolites are associated with depression and are bound to some unidentified transport proteins in the blood. The aim of this study was to identify the transport proteins and to analyze their association with the pathophysiology of depression. We identified them by gel filtration SDS-PAGE and mass spectrometry of plasma proteins, established a method for quantifying blood levels of the proteins, and evaluated their association with depression. Blood levels of alpha2-macroglobulin (A2M), identified as a tryptophan transport protein, were significantly decreased in the depressed patient group. In addition, proteomic analysis was performed to search for other tryptophan-kynurenine transporters in 300 plasma proteins, and several candidate binding factors were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大うつ病に関連するトリプトファン・キヌレニン代謝物の運搬因子としてα2マクログロブリン(A2M)を同定し、その血中レベルがうつ病患者で有意に低下していることを発見した。さらにプロテオミクス解析により、新たな結合因子候補も多数同定された。これらの結果は、うつ病の生物学的メカニズムの理解へのきっかけを見出し、新たな診断基準や個別化医療の発展に寄与する可能性があります。A2Mの定量法の確立は、診断や治療効果のモニタリングにおいて重要であり、うつ病患者のケアの質向上に繋がると考えられる。