Development of quantitative evaluating methods for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy with analyses of onco-neuro-immunological pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ariizumi Hirotsugu  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50621190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 卓也  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275359)
吉村 清  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30346564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 神経損傷バイオマーカー / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害の容易かつ客観的な定量的評価法は未確立であり、現状は患者自己申告に依存している。本研究は、血液検査による末梢神経障害の定量的評価法と重症化予想ツールを確立することを目的とする。化学療法前後の悪性腫瘍患者の血液検体等を用いた臨床研究で神経損傷バイオマーカー候補となりうる分子の濃度変化を確認する。神経培養細胞モデル等の基礎実験で検証する。神経障害を反映する定量評価方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is developing of diagnostic method for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy with blood biomarker. Among patients with solid tumor who received chemotherapy including oxaliplatin, we analyzed state of condition of numbness with questionnaires, and stocked patients’ serum before and after chemotherapy. Serum levels of molecule X and Y were significantly lower in patients with numbness compared with patients without numbness. However, only measuring molecule X and Y could not identified patient with chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy, because range of these molecules were overlapped between patients with and without chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy. Serum level of molecule X before chemotherapy was significantly lower in patients who onset chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy after chemotherapy. molecule X might be predictor for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液中の神経損傷バイオマーカーの測定が、化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害の診断補助法や発症予測手段となりうる可能性が示唆された。