Eluchidation of effect and action mechanism of Gosyajikigan and Rokumugan for teh obesity medication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Fumihiro  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60228012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 正太  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30463201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords六味丸 / 牛車腎気丸 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖新生 / Akt / サイトカイン / MuRF1 / リン酸化 / 漢方補腎剤 / 肥満症 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、サルコペニア予防に効果のある牛車腎気丸および漢方補腎剤で附子を含まない六味丸に着目し、熱産生およびエネルギー代謝亢進による抗肥満作用を検討する。エネルギー代謝や抗肥満作用に対して検討がないこれらの漢方薬を対象に検討を進め、六味丸の検討では、作用機序としての交感神経興奮作用を介して薬効を発揮する附子の存在意義を明確にできる点で独創性がある。主に、寒冷刺激による体温維持作用、食事性肥満モデルを用いた肥満治療への有効性および脂肪細胞を用いた交感神経依存の有無と作用機序について検討する。さらに、牛車腎気丸および六味丸の構成生薬に含まれる成分についても検討し、薬効に関与する成分の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the anti-obesity effects of Rokumigan (RG) and Goshajinkigan (GJG), but both Kampo formulas failed to suppress dietary obesity induced by a high-fat diet. On the other hand, RG sufficiently suppressed obesity-induced insulin resistance and restored the suppression of insulin signaling in skeletal muscle. In addition, RG suppressed gluconeogenesis in the liver, indicating improvement of obesity-induced glucose intolerance. GJG significantly improved obesity-induced skeletal muscle atrophy and chronic inflammation, and could ameliorate skeletal muscle signaling induced by inflammatory cytokines. These results suggest that GJG, as well as RG, may be able to improve obesity-induced insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でRGおよびGJGの抗肥満作用は証明されなかった。一方で肥満に伴う代謝性疾患であるインスリン抵抗性をRGは有意に改善することができた。GJGは肥満に伴った骨格筋萎縮や慢性炎症を改善できるという新たな機序を証明できた。これらの結果はRGもGJGも主に骨格筋の機能を改善することで、生活習慣病を抑止できることが示唆された。このことはサルコペニア肥満による代謝性疾患の発症を抑止する可能性も言及でき、加齢肥満マウスでの検討を進める必要性を課題として示唆できた点で学術的意義は高い。それだけでなく超高齢社会の中でこれらの処方が高齢者のQOLの改善に生かせる可能性を見いだせた点で、社会的意義も大きい。