Project/Area Number |
21K07399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻野 尚久 東邦大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (00459778)
田形 弘実 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50888542)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | At-risk mental state / LC-MS/MS / 乳酸 / 有機酸 / プレカラム誘導体化試薬 / 精神病発症危険状態 / ARMS / 精神病発症危険状態(ARMS) / メタボロミクス / 高分解能質量分析計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では精神病発症危険状態(ARMS)と初発発症した患者で濃度が異なる血清分子を調べることで、発症予測マーカー分子を探索する。本研究の概要は 次に記す①~③である。①発症予測に役立つ診断方法の創出 ⇒ 発症の危険が高いARMS患者に対してのみ、ARMS段階から早期治療介入を可能とする。②発症に関わる分子の濃度変動を特定することで、統合失調症の発症に関わる新たな生合成・代謝経路を明らかにでき、統合失調症の発症を防ぐ創薬研究に結びつくことも期待される。③将来的に職場の健康診断(血液検査)で統合失調症発症リスクが分かり、早期治療に役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early intervention to subjects with at-risk mental state (ARMS) is effective for preventing the etiology of serious psychiatric diseases, however, there have been a few reports on biochemical or clinically chemical studies such as changes of biomolecules levels in ARMS subjects. In the present study, several organic acids having one or two carboxyl groups in human serum were derivatized with a newly designed and synthesized pre-column reagent, CIM-C2-NH2, and subsequent quantitative analysis by LC-MS/MS. As a consequence, serum L-lactate levels in ARMS subjects were significantly decreased than those in healthy subjects, suggesting that some disorder of glycolytic pathway may occur in ARMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科医療の現場では、患者の血圧測定や血液中グルコース濃度のように、数値で示される客観的な疾患診断マーカーとなりうるものがない。本研究では精神病を発症するかもしれない発症危険状態(ARMS)に着目した。 ARMSの血清を、当研究室で開発したオリジナル分析法で調べた結果、ARMS血清ではL-乳酸とグルコースの比(L-乳酸/グルコース)が健常人の方よりも著しく低かったので、ARMSは、精神病の発症前であるが、すでに解糖系に異常がある可能性が見いだされた。本研究で得られた結果を基にして、精神病の発症予防や早期治療に繋がる研究が今後、展開され、精神科医療に役立っていくと期待される。