Identification of novel carbohydrate tumor markers using serum glycomics and development of a diagnostic system using multiple tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Okamoto Miki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部 主任研究員 (20332455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 糖鎖 / HPLC / 質量分析 / MS
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍マーカー測定は抗体を用いた免疫反応を利用した定量方法が一般的であるが、一抗原に対し一測定が必要で、多項目同時測定はできない。これまでのがん患者血清を用いた腫瘍マーカー探索で、新規腫瘍マーカー候補を20種類以上同定した。その血清レベルを測定した結果、がん患者ごとに高値を示す糖鎖構造が大きく異なることを示し、正確ながん診断には複数マーカーによる多項目測定が必要であることがわかった。そこで本研究では、がん患者の血清糖鎖構造の変化を質量分析により高精度・高感度に検出し、複数マーカーの同時測定により確実ながん診断システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For identification of novel carbohydrate tumor markers, we searched for cancer patient-specific glycan structures by comparing the serum O-glycan profiles of cancer patients with those of healthy individuals. We focused on extended O-glycans instead of short O-glycans, which have been reported so far, and optimized the detection method for them. The serum levels of glycan structures found using the established method were high in some patient specimens, but not in all cancer patients. These results indicate that each individual specimen has a different glycan structure that can be used as a tumor marker. To detect cancer diagnostic markers that differ from patient to patient, mass spectrometry is an effective method that enables simultaneous multi-parameter diagnostic measurements. We also investigated the measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖腫瘍マーカーはがん検診あるいは治療後のモニターとして利用されているが、全てのがん患者に有効ではない。がん患者の糖鎖構造は、糖鎖合成不全により短いO型糖鎖が増加すると報告されてきた。これらは糖転移酵素の活性によるものであり、本研究で示した伸長構造を合成することもある。個々のがん検体で腫瘍マーカーとなり得る糖鎖構造は異なるため、より多くの腫瘍マーカー候補となる糖鎖構造の組み合わせにより、より多くのがん検出が可能となる。多項目同時測定が可能な質量分析によるがん診断は、これまで検出できなかったがん患者の検出が期待できる。