Targeting basal autophagy as therapeutic drugs in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Watanabe  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 勝敏  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60462701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / オートファジー / 基礎研究 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / Rubicon / Atg7 / Beclin1 / UVRAG / ハイスループットスクリーニング / Beclin1複合体 / 治療薬 / Basal Autophagy / 治療薬スクリーニング / Beclin-1 / NanoBiT
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患の多くは脳内に有害な異常タンパク質が蓄積することで発症する。オートファジー亢進薬Rapamycinはそのようなタンパク質の除去に効果的であるが、免疫抑制作用や細胞死などの副作用がある。本研究ではマイルドにオートファジー活性を亢進し、継続的に使用可能な薬剤のスクリーニングを行う。そのために、オートファジー主要因子Beclin-1とその調節因子をターゲットにしたBasal Autophagy活性化薬剤のスクリーニング系の開発を行う。具体的にはBeclin-1とその調節因子との相互作用を高感度検出システムを用いて定量化し、化合物ライブラリーを用いて新しい神経変性疾患治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop new treatments for neurodegenerative diseases, we established a method to measure autophagy activity using NanoBiT technology, created neurodegenerative disease models using cultured cells, and developed a rapid measurement method for disease protein aggregates using these models. Quantification of Beclin1 complex interactions using NanoBiT showed high background activity, making it impossible to quantify specific binding. On the other hand, we created neurodegenerative disease models and established a system that can rapidly analyze the accumulation of protein aggregates. The accumulation of Tau aggregates was observed by knocking out genes related to protein metabolism. Additionally, it was found that oleic acid suppresses the accumulation of aggregates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は神経変性疾患の治療を最終目標に、その基礎となる研究を行った。各種レポーターを利用した神経変性疾患モデルを作製できたことは、今後新たな治療薬のスクリーニングや既存薬等の評価につながる。また、タンパク質メタボリズム関連遺伝子のノックアウトによりタウの蓄積が認められたことから、これらの遺伝子をターゲットに治療法の開発へ応用したい。また、オレイン酸がタウ凝集体形成の抑制に効果がったことから、さらに詳細に分子メカニズムを明らかにし、認知症などの予防法として応用したい。