Evaluation of instability plaque in the patient with acute ischemic stroke with intracranial artery stenosis and investigation of related factors to persistent plaque instability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yagita Yoshiki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20403066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 直紀  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90622895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 頭蓋内脳動脈狭窄 / 頭蓋内動脈狭窄 / プラーク性状 / 脂質低下療法 / vessel wall imaging / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
再発リスクの高い脳主幹動脈狭窄による脳梗塞例において、VWIによるプラーク不安定性を定性・定量的に評価する方法を確立する。また急性期から慢性期にかけてのVWI所見の経時変化を評価し、治療効果判定に使用できるか検討する。さらに入院時の患者背景やバイオマーカーのうち、プラークの不安定性が遷延することや脳梗塞再発と関連するものを同定する。本研究の成果により、脳主幹動脈狭による脳梗塞の治療成績向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic stroke caused by intracranial cerebral artery stenosis has high risk of recurrence. Because atherosclerotic plaque instability is related to a high risk of recurrent stroke, plaque characterization is important for optimal therapy to prevent stroke recurrence. In this study, we investigated the time course of plaque stabilization using enhancement rate of high-resolution magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging (HR-VWI). The results showed that plaque can be stabilized in the course of clinical phase after acute ischemic stroke with medical therapy including lipid-lowering therapy. The more potent the lipid-lowering therapy could achieve earlier plaque stabilization. Our results indicate that HR-VWI is useful in the therapeutic efficacy evaluation of plaque stabilization after acute ischemic stroke caused by intracranial cerebral artery stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により頭蓋内脳動脈のプラーク安定化の経時変化をHR-VWIで評価しうることが示された。この成果によりこれまで容易ではなかった頭蓋内脳動脈の不安定プラークの病態や不安定性に影響を与える因子の研究が格段に進むことが期待できる。またHR-VWIを指標にすることにより、頭蓋内脳動脈のプラーク安定化の治療効果が評価できる。本研究では発症時のプラーク不安定化因子よりも治療介入によってそれらをどれだけ抑制できたかがプラーク安定化に寄与することが示された。このように、より効果的な治療レジメを考えるうえで臨床的にも有用な検査法であるといえる。