Amino acid-immobilized column and pathogenic autoantibodies against the neuromuscular junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Motomura Masakatsu  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70244093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 秀徳  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授(移行) (20380975)
吉村 俊祐  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70746635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / トリプトファン固定化カラム / Protein A固定化カラム / 免疫グロブリンG / ヒンジ部位 / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー法 / 免疫吸着 / アミノ酸固定化 カラム / 病原性自己抗体 / 神経筋接合部 / ランバート・イートン筋無力症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸を固定化したアガロース担体カラムと神経筋接合部に対する病原性自己抗体を用いたIn vitro・基礎的研究を行い、アミノ酸固定化カラムがどのようにして病原性自己抗体を除去するかを解明する。本邦では、L-トリプトファン(Trp)固定化カラムである選択的血漿成分吸着器が、重症筋無力症患者の血漿交換治療に臨床応用されているが、ガイドラインでの評価は低い。その作用機序は、Trpが有する疎水性が重要であると推測されてきた。本研究では、20種類のアミノ酸固定化カラムを作成し、高力価のAChR抗体を有する精製免疫グロブリン検体を用いて、アフィニティークロマトグラフィー法で抗体の吸着・除去実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of action of amino acid-immobilised columns, which are clinically applied in the immunoadsorption treatment of myasthenia gravis, an autoantibody disease. In a study of 20 amino acid-immobilised columns, tryptophan (Trp)-immobilised columns were found to adsorb IgG best. IgG was then fragmented and compared between Trp-immobilised and Protein A-immobilised columns. The results showed that Protein A columns were not affected by IgG fragmentation, whereas the adsorption and elution of IgG on Trp columns were drastically reduced when the IgG hinge structure was lost by papain digestion. These results indicate that the hinge part of IgG is important for IgG adsorption on Trp-immobilised columns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、20種類のアミノ酸の中で、トリプトファン(Trp)を固定化したカラムが最も免疫グロブリン(IgG)を吸着でき、これまで未解決であったアミノ酸固定化カラムの作用機序を、「Trp固定化カラムのIgG吸着には、IgGのヒンジ部位の構造が重要である」と結論できた点である。この結果は、重症筋無力症に限らず、病原性自己抗体を有する多くの疾患にこの免疫吸着カラムが有用であるというエビデンスに繋がる。また、本研究の社会的意義は、本邦で開発されたTrpを固定化した免疫吸着カラム(イムソーバTR-350)を世界レベルに普及させ、自己抗体病の患者さんに多くの恩恵をもたらすことが期待される。