B cell maturation in thymi of myasthenia gravis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazushiro Takata  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20573223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 允  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (10573222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / B細胞 / 胸腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症(Myasthenia Gravis: MG)は自己反応性の抗体により、四肢の易疲労感・筋脱力をきたす自己免疫疾患である。患者血清中の自己抗体の検出は確立しているが、抗体を産生する細胞についてはほとんど明らかとなっていない。
本研究はMG患者の中でも最も頻度が高い抗アセチルコリン受容体(AchR)抗体陽性MG患者における病原性を持った抗原特異的B細胞が最も豊富に存在すると考えられる胸腺腫サンプルを用いB細胞群のsingle cell RNA sequenceを行うことによりMG患者における病原性をもった抗原特異的B細胞の機能・分化・成熟課程を明らかにすることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed single cell RNA Sequencing of thymoma from Myasthenia gravis (MG) patients. Analysis of B cells revealed that memory B cells and plasmablasts were enriched in thymoma from MG patients and B cell maturation normally progressed. No protein expressing specifically in B cells of thymoma from MG patient was determined.
Then, we next analyzed thymic epithelium cells which took major rule in antigen presentation in thymus. Gene-set analysis showed that one of thymic epithelium cells highly express the chemokine CXCL12/SDF-1, which was postulated to form a microenvironment that attracts lymphocytes to the thymoma. Furthermore, these cells expressed neuronal protein such as neurofilament and GABA receptor. This result could suggest pathogenic B cells were induced by these thymic epithelium cells expressing neuronal protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症筋無力症の患者血清を用いた研究はこれまで行われてきたが、血清中に含まれる病原性をもった抗体の産生細胞の分化・成熟についてはこれまで明らかではなかった。本研究において胸腺腫内においてB細胞の活発な分化・成熟が行われていることが示唆されただけでなく、これまであきらかではなかった病原性B細胞を分化させるための抗原提示細胞の可能性のある細胞群が明らかとなった。これらにより抗アセチルコリン受容体抗体産生の重症筋無力症の発症メカニズムの一部が明らかになり、そのことは従来の治療法とはことなった新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。