Exploration of the mechanism of a-synuclein propagation from peripheral tissues to the central nervous system via exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsunemi Taiji  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50401344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 和土  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60338184)
竹下 幸男  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70749829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 血管脳関門 / アルファシヌクレイン / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病の病理学的特徴の一つはレヴィ小体形成であるが、その主要構成成分であるアルファシヌクレイン(a-syn)が細胞内蓄積し、末梢組織から中枢神経へ、そして神経細胞間を伝播する機序は未解決である。本研究は、エキソソームがa-synの蓄積、神経細胞間、末梢組織から中枢神経間の伝播に与える影響を検討し、この経路をターゲットとした新規治療法を開発する。そのため患者iPS細胞から作成したドパミン細胞、星状細胞とin vitro BBBモデル、マウスモデルを駆使しエキソソームによる中枢神経侵入とa-synの脳内拡散機序を解明し、ここをターゲットとする新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully differentiated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) into vascular endothelial cells, mural cells, and astrocytes. We established an iPSC-derived blood-brain barrier (iBBB) model by culturing vascular endothelial cells on an insert membrane and mural cells and astrocytes on the plate bottom, maintaining the multilayer structure of vascular endothelial cells. This model exhibited size-dependent permeability, tight junction, and receptor functions. Exposure to α-synuclein (a-syn) in both a Parkinson's disease model having SNCA A53T mutation and normal vascular endothelial cells altered the receptor-dependent permeability of vascular endothelial cells. Still, it did not affect the expression levels of known receptors that transport a-syn, nor were any novel receptors identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、従来はヒト不死化細胞を用いてしか作成されなかった血液脳関門(BBB)モデルをiPS細胞から各々の細胞に分化し構築し得たことである。そしてパーキンソン病患者から作成したiBBB、健常人から作成したiBBBもa-synに暴露されるとその透過性が変化し、全身から中枢神経へa-synが移行が変化することを見出した。この機序は不明であるが、既知のレセプター機能の亢進によるものと考えられた。 iBBBの確立により、パーキンソン病以外の他の神経変性疾患、免疫疾患、感染症におけるBBBの詳細な機能変化が解析可能となっており、今後の発展性の高い成果があったと言える。