Project/Area Number |
21K07462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2023) The University of Tokushima (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Hideyuki 大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (40469953)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プリオン / ネクロトーシス / 神経変性 / 異常型 / プリオン病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プリオン病は、正常型プリオン蛋白質が感染性を有するプロテアーゼK抵抗性の異常型プリオン蛋白質へと構造変換し発症するが、その分子機構は不明であり、治療法も存在しない。申請者は、異常型プリオン蛋白質を感染した細胞に、プログラム細胞死の1つであるネクロトーシスの阻害剤を添加すると、異常型プリオン蛋白質の産生が抑制されることを発見した。 そこで本研究では、ネクロトーシスが異常型プリオン蛋白質産生のトリガーとなりえるのかを明らかにすることで、異常型プリオン蛋白質産生メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prion diseases are neurodegenerative disorders in which normal prion protein expressed in healthy nervous tissue undergoes conformational conversion into an infectious, protease K resistant, abnormal prion protein that accumulates in the central nervous system, but the molecular mechanism is unknown and no treatment exists. We have found that infection of mouse neuroblastoma cells with influenza virus induces necroptosis and the production of abnormal prion protein. In this study, we hypothesized that necroptosis might trigger the production of abnormal prion protein, and induced necroptosis in mouse neuroblastoma cells using chemicals, but failed to confirm the production of abnormal prion protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プリオン病は、病因が不明で治療法も存在しない希少疾患であるが、潜在的リスク保有者が多数おり、治療・予防法の確立が求められている。ネクロトーシスが異常型プリオン蛋白質産生のトリガーとなるのではないかという研究代表者の発見は、異常型プリオン蛋白質産生メカニズムの解明に新たな指針を与える。興味深いことにネクロトーシスの関与は、同じく蛋白質凝集体の蓄積が原因のアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病でも報告されている。よって、プリオン病で得られた研究成果は、神経変性疾患全般の発症機構解明にフィードバックすることも可能となる。