Identification of interaction between sex chromosomes and HLA in central nervous system autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Noriko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60452752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 拓也  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / HLA / 一塩基多型 / 性染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、若年女性に好発する中枢神経系の自己免疫性疾患あである多発性硬化症(MS)の発症リスクに関連する遺伝子領域は常染色体上に限られていたが、解析手法の発展により最近X染色体上のCD40LG遺伝子領域も関与していることが示された。CD40LGは、CD40のリガンドで、両者の相互作用はB細胞の増殖や分化、免疫グロブリン産生に重要である。MSが女性に多いのは、X染色体上に位置しCD40-CD40LGシグナルに関わるCD40LG遺伝子の作用が女性においてより強固であるためである、という仮説に基づき、遺伝子発現解析とヒト白血球抗原(HLA)との関連解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic studies conducted in the field of multiple sclerosis (MS) identified the association of a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) on X chromosome, locating close to the CD40LG gene. This study aimed to identify the association of the SNP in our Japanese cohort. We revealed that, although the SNP was not associated with MS susceptibility in female, it was associated with MS susceptibility in men with statistical significance. This study in Japanese case-control cohort replicated the association of the MS-associated SNP found in Northern European population. The functional rationale why the association was only replicated in men is to be studied further in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人コホートにおいて欧米白人コホートで同定されていたX染色体上のMS発症関連遺伝子領域の関連性について再現性を確認した初めての研究であり、かつ、発症に性差のあるMSにおいて性別による関連性の違いを見出した点においても興味深く、学術的意義がある。その他の性差を有する自己免疫性疾患やその他の疾患についても広く関連する事象であるか等検討する契機ともなり、社会的意義もあると考える。