A novel disease modification strategy for Parkinson disease by PGK enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kasai Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70516062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (30570600)
渡邊 義久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 解糖系酵素 / PGK / Pgk / 解糖系
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病はアルツハイマー病に次いで多い神経変性疾患であり高齢化に伴いに有病率が増加しています。本症は根治療法がなく、その病態修飾治療開発は高齢化社会における重要な課題と言えます。我々は解糖系酵素欠損症の一つであるphosphoglycerate kinase(PGK)欠損症の研究からこの酵素異常症を有する方に若年性PDを生じることを見出し、研究を続けてきました。これまでの研究から酵素活性を低下させたショウジョウバエにおいてパーキンソン病と共通する特徴を見出すことができています。本研究ではショウジョウバエモデルを用いてパーキンソン病の治療法の開発と診断技法の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research on phosphoglycerate kinase (PGK) deficiency, a glycolytic enzyme deficiency, has led us to discover that this enzyme deficiency causes juvenile Parkinson's disease (PD) in individuals with the disease. Blood biomarker analysis has shown that PGK activity is associated with the development of juvenile Parkinson's disease. In genetic interaction analysis using PGK knockdown Drosophila, which is another subject of this study, we identified genes with strong interactions through crosses with several knockout lines. The interaction was observed in Sima (Drosophila hypoxia-inducible factor). Based on these findings, we are going to move on to a new project for Parkinson's disease via hypoxia induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、従来不透明であった解糖系酵素活性とパーキンソン病発症の関係がより明確になった。特に孤発性パーキンソン病においても解糖系酵素の変化が認められたことにより、解糖系酵素活性の賦活によるパーキンソン病治療というアプローチはより現実的なものと理解できるようになった。さらに従来の解糖系酵素活性賦活方法はPGKに限定されたものであったが、今回PGKと相互作用する遺伝子を複数特定したことにより、パーキンソン病を治療ないし予防する方法について従来と異なるアプローチによって実現できることが示された。