Project/Area Number |
21K07470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Mizuki 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50437042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水谷 泰彰 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00750473)
渡辺 宏久 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10378177)
植田 晃広 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20600703)
島 さゆり 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50725984)
外山 宏 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セロトニントランスポーター / 多系統萎縮症 / 5-HIAA / 自律神経障害 / 突然死 / 123I-FP-CIT SPECT / セロトニンイメージング / ドパミントランスポーターイメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多系統萎縮症(MSA)の突然死に対してセロトニン神経の関与が疑われており、その評価は極めて重要であると思われるが、現在のところ、生体内でセロトニン神経を評価できる方法は、髄液でのセロトニン代謝産物である5-HIAAの測定や、セロトニントランスポーターPETしか存在しない。 髄液における5-HIAAの評価は、侵襲的な検査である髄液採取が必要であり、セロトニントランスポーターPETは、PETの専門機関でしか評価できない。 そのため、日常診療レベルで使用されているドパミントランスポーターSPECTを用いてセロトニン神経が評価できないかを検討することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the significance of serotonin in multiple system atrophy (MSA), we developed the serotonin transporter (SERT) imaging to evaluate SERT using 123I-FP-CIT. In the MSA group, although there were cases in which the uptakes decreased overall, there were many cases in which the uptakes tended to decrease in the midbrain and increase in the pons. And these uptakes have significant correlations with the various clinical scores. Similar changes were observed in pathological examinations. Serotonin transporter SPECT images using 123I-FP-CIT reflects the pathological findings of serotonin in MSA, show significant correlations with the various clinical scores, Serotonin transporter SPECT images are useful for understanding the pathology and stage of MSA. We thought it could provide extremely useful information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多系統萎縮症(MSA)では、延髄セロトニン神経細胞の脱落を認め、呼吸系、循環器系の障害が突然死と関連していることが判明しており、MSAにおいてセロトニンを評価することは突然死などを予見するために貴重な情報を提供することができると考えられが、非侵襲的に評価できる方法が乏しい。 そのため、日本において汎用性の高い、123I-FP-CIT SPECTを用いて、セロトニントランスポーターSPECT画像を開発した。本画像は、MSAにおけるセロトニンの病理所見を反映し、各種臨床スコアと有意な相関を示し、MSAの病態や病期の把握などに極めて有用な情報を提供することができると思われた。