Analysis of the oxytocin and GABA pathway in refractory schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kanahara Nobuhisa  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 講師 (70507350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 文晃  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10535157)
仲田 祐介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40836962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドパミントランスポーター / GABA / クロザピン / ドパミン過感受性 / 治療抵抗性統合失調症 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激装置 / 皮質静止 / 遺伝子多型 / オキシトシン / 統合失調症 / 治療抵抗性 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では治療抵抗性統合失調症(TRS)患者の病態にオキシトシンやGABA系システムが関与し、これらは通常の統合失調症患者とは異なる神経基盤を有していることを検証することを目的とする。そのためにTRS患者、非TRS患者、健常者から血液試料を採取して、オキシトシンやGABAの血液中濃度測定(生化学的手法)、GABA・オキシトシンシステムの遺伝子多型検索(遺伝子学的手法)、経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS)装置を用いた皮質静止時間(CSP:中枢GABA信号伝達の間接的指標)の測定(電気生理学的手法)を用いてデータを収集し、解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a genetic association analysis of dopamine-related genes of patients with treatment-resistant schizophrenia (TRS). The results showed that the distribution of rs3456450 on SLC6A3 gene differed between the TRS and non-TRS/healthy control groups. An additional analysis combining rs3456450 and a functional SNP of COMT (rs4680) suggested a higher percentage of the TRS patients with the genotype combination of “low-dopamine state” compared to the non-TRS patients. In addition, we conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis of the effects of disease stage and antipsychotic medication on cortical silent period (CSP). The results showed that only clozapine significantly prolonged the CSP whereas other medications and disease stage did not seem to affect the CSP. Lastly, the multi-site retrospective study examining the efficacy of clozapine on TRS patients suggested that patients with the late-onset TRS could represent larger response to those with the early-onset TRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRSに対するclozapineの反応性に関して、ドパミン系信号が関わる可能性、またclozapineがGABA信号を強化させることを示唆する。このことはclozapineの作用機序に関する理解を進めるものである。また臨床的にclozapineは後発型TRSにより効果が期待される可能性がある。後発型TRSの多くはドパミン過感受性との関連が推定されることから、ドパミン過感受性形成状態はclozapineによる反応性と関係することが示唆される。これらは臨床的にclozapineの適応や導入時期の判断に有用となる可能性があると考えられる。