Pharmacogenomic study for optimizing dosage of antipsychotic drugs based on individual genetic polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeo  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30767611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 匡志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60424933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / ファーマコゲノミクス / 薬物血中濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
抗精神病薬の治療反応性には個人差が存在し、その差異には遺伝的因子が関与することは確からしい。もし、治療反応性に関連する遺伝的リスクが同定され、臨床に応用されれば薬物療法の質の向上が期待される。
そこで、本研究では薬物動態(PK)関連遺伝子に着目し、薬物代謝に関わる分子種の遺伝子多型を解析し、個々の抗精神病薬に対してどの分子種の遺伝子多型が血中濃度に影響するのかを統合的に検討、個人の抗精神病薬の投与量の適正化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between blood concentrations of antipsychotics and drug metabolizing enzyme genotypes, and to establish a basis for predicting individual optimal doses of antipsychotics. We measured the blood concentrations of clozapine and norclozapine in patients with schizophrenia and conducted association analyses between these concentrations and drug metabolizing enzyme genotypes and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs). The results showed no significant associations between drug metabolizing enzyme genotypes or SNPs and clozapine blood concentrations, norclozapine blood concentrations, or the clozapine/norclozapine concentration ratio. However, it cannot be ruled out that this result may be due to low detection power caused by insufficient sample size. Therefore, further analyses with an expanded sample size are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてクロザピン血中濃度や代謝に有意に関連するPK関連遺伝子型、あるいはSNPは見出されなかった。しかし、この結果はサンプル数不足による検出力の低さに由来する可能性が否定できず、今後もサンプル数を拡大した解析が必要である。その結果、関連する遺伝子型が見出されれば、その遺伝子型の情報を用いることで、個人の至適用量を予測しうる可能性がある。このため、今後も本研究と同様の手法を用いた研究の継続が必要であると考える。