Mechanisms of miRNA regulation of hippocampal telomere length shortening in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Shikanai Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00632556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 剛  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60312360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 動物モデル / 海馬 / テロメア / miRNA / オレキシン受容体 / テロメラーゼ / オレキシン
Outline of Research at the Start
テロメア長は、テロメア伸長酵素テロメラーゼによって維持されている。しかし心理的ストレスによりうつ病が発症すると、テロメア長は異常に短縮することが報告されている。本研究は、うつ病動物モデルに見られるテロメア伸長酵素テロメラーゼの活性サブユニットTERTの発現量低下メカニズムや、セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬エスシタロプラムによるTERT発現量の回復機序を追究するために、うつ病モデル動物の海馬脳サンプルのマイクロアレイ解析から出発し、マイクロRNAによるテロメアーゼ発現の制御機構解明を行い、既存の仮説に捉われない新しいうつ病研究を展開するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a molecular biological analysis focusing on miRNAs was attempted to elucidate the mechanism of telomere length shortening in the hippocampus of animal models of depression. Microarray analysis revealed multiple miRNA expression abnormalities in the hippocampus of depression models. However, pathway analysis showed that none of the miRNAs were directly involved in telomere length regulation. On the other hand, one miRNA regulates orexin receptor expression, and analysis of expression levels in the hippocampus of a depression model revealed overexpression of orexin 1 receptors. Thus, these results provide a new target for further research on the relationship between depression and cellular aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでうつ病の病態は、「モノアミン仮説」や「ダウンレギュレーション仮説」など抗うつ薬の薬理作用機序から導かれたものであった。そのためこれまでの病態仮説に基づくうつ病の創薬は、抗うつ薬が作用するモノアミン系に限られていた。しかし近年、うつ病の約3割は既存の抗うつ薬が無効である「治療抵抗性うつ病」が大きな問題となってきている。このアンメットメディカルニーズに対応するためには、既存の治療薬とは異なる機序の抗うつ薬の開発が求められている。本研究により、miRNAおよびオレキシン受容体がうつ病治療の新たなターゲットとして示された。これはうつ病の全容解明を進める一助となる学術的意義を示すものである。