Neural correlates underlies intolerance of uncertainty in anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suda Masashi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30553747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 正人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221533)
武井 雄一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30455985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / 不確実性への不耐性 / 摂食障害 / 脳磁図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、空間・時間解像度ともに高い脳磁図 (magnetoencephalography: MEG) により、摂食障害の中核的な要因である不確実性への不耐性(intolerance of uncertainty: IU)に着目し、IUをオシレーション活動の変化として明らかにすることを目的とする。捉えられた摂食障害のIUの基礎となるオシレーション変化を臨床効果指標や治療反応性予測へつなげ、新たな治療的アプローチの開発へも寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intolerance of uncertainty (IU) is characterized by a tendency to fear unpredictable and uncertain future events, believing that experiencing uncertainty is undesirable. It comprises positive beliefs about worry, negative attitudes towards problem-solving, and cognitive avoidance. In this study, a new psychological task called the ‘Spot The Difference Task’ was created to measure the neural basis underlying IU. The validity of this task was examined by conducting it on healthy individuals, revealing different responses between high IU and low IU groups. High IU individuals showed a trend where receiving information to reduce uncertainty did not alleviate their anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害は主に神経性やせ症(Anorexia nervosa: AN)と神経性過食症を指すが、その増加や若年化、中高年発症などが近年社会問題となっている。摂食障害の発症の背景には遺伝的素因、性格傾向や認知の偏り、社会文化要因など様々な要因が考えられているが、その病態は解明されていない。本研究ではIUに着目した「間違い探し課題」を今回新規作成しその有用性が確認できた。今後はこの課題を用いてANの脳機能計測を行うことにより、ANの脳病態解明がもたらされればその学術的意義は大きく、また新たな治療介入ターゲットや臨床指標として応用がなされれば、その社会的意義も大きい。