Cross-sectional and longitudinal study to elcidate the actual status of dementia and its secular change among older residents in Hisayama town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Tomoyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20623630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 大悟  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10596828)
中尾 智博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50423554)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 危険因子 / 軽度認知障害 / 嗅覚 / 網膜 / 有病率 / 罹患率 / 認知症有病率 / 認知症発症率 / 予後 / 大脳白質病変 / 網膜厚の菲薄化 / 嗅覚低下 / sTREM2 / 睡眠時間 / 炎症 / 時代的変化
Outline of Research at the Start
福岡県久山町で継続中の疫学調査(久山町研究)の一環として行われている認知症の追跡調査の成績を用いて認知症の危険因子・防御因子を同定する。また、新たに認知症有病率の悉皆調査を実施し、2012年以降の地域高齢住民における認知症有病率の時代的推移を解明する。さらに、2002年から2012年、2012年から2022年まで追跡したコホートをそれぞれ比較して、認知症の罹患率とその予後の時代的変化を検討するだけでなく、認知症の罹患率や予後の時代的変化に影響を与える生活習慣病関連因子も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the follow-up data of the development of dementia, we revealed that the influence of daily sleep duration on the risk of dementia differed according to serum sTREM2 levels. In addition, the risk of dementia increased significantly with higher white matter lesions volume-to-intracranial brain volume ratio (WMLV/ICV) levels. An additive increment in dementia risk was observed with higher WMLV/ICV levels and lower total brain volume-to-ICV levels. A cross-sectional study of dementia in an older population showed that individuals with impaired olfactory identification or inner retinal thickness had significantly higher prevalence of dementia/mild cognitive impairment and lower volume of hippocampus, amygdala, temporal lobe, and occipital lobe than those without. Furthermore, the decreasing trends in the prevalence of dementia were observed since 2012 in a Japanese older population, probably due to the decrement of incidence of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症のリスク低減のためにその危険因子・防御因子を解明することは世界共通の課題である。疾患修飾薬の登場により認知症やMCIの早期発見が課題となっているなか、本研究結果により嗅覚と網膜を通じた簡便かつ非侵襲的な方法で認知機能低下のハイリスク群を同定できることが示唆される。さらに、わが国でも認知症の有病率が欧米諸国と同じ減少傾向に転じており、その背景には健康教育の普及や生活習慣病の管理改善など国民の健康意識が向上していることが示唆される。