The Study on the Pathophysiology of Chronic Pain Using a Mobile Application and the Development of Preventive Digital Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Usui Chie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70453587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 雄一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (50213179)
桐野 衛二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / アプリケーション / 脳機能画像 / 疼痛 / コロナ後遺症 / 線維筋痛症 / スマートフォン / アプリ / デジタルメディスン
Outline of Research at the Start
既存のアプリを用いて、活動量、睡眠等の日常生活情報、気象、痛みの情報を収集し、疼痛増悪因子の解明をする。アプリにより、痛み、気分、活動量、天気を可視化し、気づきを促し、自身で気分、睡眠、痛みをコントロール出来るのではという仮説を検証し、functional MRIを用いて脳機能変化、Polysomnographyを用いて睡眠の側面から評価する。同時に、唾液のメタボローム解析を行い、疼痛やストレスと関連のあるBDNFやコルチゾールなどの特異的な代謝物プロファイルを網羅的に検索し、バイオマーカーの探索も行う。得られた結果から新たなデジタルメディスンとしての疼痛予防アプリの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the app, we analyzed the association between number of steps and pain using multivariable regression model.The number of steps showed a nonlinear association with pain. Although fibromyalgia showed a negative correlation between number of steps and pain scale.
We performed fMRI in long covid with no pain and brain fog and in fibromyalgia with pain, fatigue, and brain fog to identify brain regions related to pain. The long covid group showed higher functional connectivity between the Planum Polare and the cerebellum. The Planum Polare is associated with depression, and we speculated that it was associated with depressive symptoms in the long covid. The fibromyalgia group showed higher functional connectivity in the Salience Network compared to the long covid group. We suggested that salience network are associated with chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アプリを用いて歩数の多さと疼痛の低さの間に正の相関があることを明らかにした。また、ブレインフォグを有するコロナ後遺症患者の抑うつ症状に関連する脳領域を特定し、さらに痛みとサリエンスネットワーク領域の関与を示した。
慢性疼痛は働き盛りの中高年に多く見られ、労働力の観点からも社会的損失は著しい状況である。慢性疼痛患者は増加の一途をたどっており、国家的には莫大な医療費の増加が予測されている。このため、本研究で明らかにされた「歩くことが疼痛軽減をもたらす」という結果は、疼痛治療および予防に大いに寄与すると考えられる。さらに、これにより医療費の削減や労働力の確保にもつながることが期待される。