Non-invasive brain imaging in a primate model of autism for exploration of therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 室長 (80302610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / マーモセット / 陽電子放出断層撮影 / シナプス / ミクログリア / バルプロ酸 / トランスクリプトーム / 陽電子放出トモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の治療法の研究には、ヒトに近いモデル動物を用いることが望ましい。小型霊長類であるマーモセットの胎生期バルプロ酸曝露個体は、ヒトのASDと類似した社会性行動異常を示すモデルである。本研究では陽電子放出トモグラフィー(PET)を用いて、このマーモセットASDモデルにおける脳のシナプスやグリア細胞の異常を調べ、治療薬の候補を投与して効果を調べる。効果が認められた薬物については、行動解析や遺伝子発現解析などを行い、有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation and synaptic dysfunction have been suggested in the brains of individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), but studies in human cases are limited. The marmoset model with prenatal valproic acid exposure closely recapitulates human ASD. In this study, PET imaging was performed in this model using ligands for TSPO, a marker of microglial activation, and AMPA-type glutamate receptor. TSPO ligand binding was slightly altered in some areas of the ASD model. Ligand binding of AMPA-type receptors was not altered. The brain transcriptome of the ASD model correlated well with a human ASD subtype, suggesting that this model may be useful in the analysis of ASD pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でマーモセットにおいてミクログリアの活性化のマーカーであるTSPOのPETイメージングが可能であることが示された。バルプロ酸マーモセットのトランスクリプトームはヒトASDの炎症フェノタイプの強いサブタイプをよく再現していることから、マーモセットモデルで得られた知見はヒトのASDのサブタイプに適用できる可能性がある。今後さらに解析を進めることにより、ASDの病態の解明や、診断法および治療薬の開発に役立つと考えられる。