Study of biomarker for youth suicide risk through blood telomere length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Kentaro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00642125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 泰司  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00324921)
高橋 健太郎  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (30379367)
大塚 郁夫  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40722880)
足立 祥  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (30827001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺 / テロメア / 若年者 / 大学生 / テロメア長
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生の自殺ハイリスク学生の末梢血テロメア長を測定し、自殺念慮・抑うつ・衝動性・ストレス反応の評価スコアの推移や自殺企図の有無との関連や、同年代の健康な学生のテロメア長を対照とした比較解析を行うことで、末梢血テロメア長が自殺リスクのバイオマーカーとして有用かどうかを検討する。現在までの予備的解析で、自殺ハイリスク学生のほうが初回採血時点での末梢血テロメア長が短縮傾向であることを確認しており、今回の申請で、サンプルサイズを倍加し、知見確立に挑む。最終的には「若年者の自殺予防」に有用なバイオマーカーを、簡便かつ非侵襲的に採取可能な末梢血サンプルでの測定というパッケージにて確立したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the midst of the serious social situation where the high suicide rate among young people continues, the applicants discovered the phenomenon that "biological age indicators such as peripheral blood telomere length and epigenetic age are aberrantly aging in young Japanese suicide victims." in this study, the applicants confirmed this finding of abnormal biological aging in young suicide victims by scaling up the sample size. Then we measured peripheral blood telomere length and epigenetic age of young people at risk of suicide, and investigated whether they could be used as biomarkers of suicide risk in young people by examining the association with the presence or absence of suicidal behavior and the progress of psychological scores. In particular, epigenetic age was statistically older in the peripheral blood of highly suicidal young people with higher impulsivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年者の高い自殺率に大学生世代の自殺問題が占める割合は非常に大きく、支援体制の充実や自殺予防教育の徹底といった対策がとられているものの、大学生の自殺率は大きく改善せず、コロナ禍において若者の自殺は増加に転じた。その要因の一つとして、現在の自殺リスクの指標が面接・アンケート・心理学的検査などの主観的評価に留まり、自殺リスクの客観的な生物学的指標(バイオマーカー)が存在しないことがある。今回、世界的に流通し、末梢血にて測定可能な網羅的DNAメチル化データを用いた自殺ハイリスク者の予測精度を検討し、本研究で扱ったエピゲノムデータが高い若年自殺リスク予測能を有する可能性を示唆できた。